NO agency fee for parents/students. Free & unlimited replacement service. Satisfaction guaranteed
search tutor on on9class
SUBJECTS

Privacy Policy Statement


We take individual privacy seriously. This Statement explains our policies and practices.

 

We respect your privacy and we promise:

  • to implement computer, physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect
  • to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide services requested by you
  • to permit only our properly trained, authorized employees to access personal data
  • not to disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed, we are required by law or we have previously informed you.

1.

Information collection

In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect general personal data (full or partial) such as your name, mobile number, email, student’s age, name of school, student’s sex, student’s photo, tutoring district and detailed tutoring address when you place your online tutor search order or email us to place your tutor search order or call us to place your tutor search order.

It is obligatory for you to supply those personal data indicated as mandatory on the online tutor search order form. If you do not supply such data, we may be unable to provide the requested service.

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used.

 

2.

Use of information

The purposes for which information may be used by us in Hong Kong include:
(a) Our operation, that is , to search the right tutor for your tuition case
(b) Other purposes directly relating to the activities identified above such as attracting more registered  tutors to apply for your case, attracting more un-registered tutors to register with us and then apply for your case and encouraging other new clients to submit their online tutor search orders.

We do not conduct any direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication whether now or hereafter known, or send e-newsletters to you.

We do not share your information with any other third party other than assigned tutors

 

3.

Disclosure

We will keep the personal data (whether general personal data or personal identification data) we hold confidential but may provide your general personal data to:

  • assigned tutors who take up your tuition case
  • web hosting company

 We cannot control how tutors use the information.

 

4.

Cookies

Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. It is a piece of data stored in your computer. We use these devices to find out more about the use of our websites and user preferences to improve our services.

We do not share your cookies information with any their party

You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent.

Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a browser session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly.

 

5.

Security

Personal data stored electronically are password-protected. Our computer systems are placed in restricted areas. We only permit authorized employees to access personal data. These employees are trained on our privacy policies.

 

6.

Hyperlinks

We may advertise for a tuition case, in which there are not sufficient applied tutors, on certain reputable websites. We only provide the websites with general tuition case information such as student’s age, student’s sex, tutoring location, learning subject, frequency and length of lessons, and availability but never your personal particulars and contact information. Our privacy policies do not apply to other websites.

 

7.

Changes

We may update this Statement. When we do, the changes will be posted on www.on9class.com/pps

 

8.

Data transfers

We only hold your data on our servers in Hong Kong.

 

 9. 

 

 

Your consent and rights

By using our service, placing tutor search order or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Statement unless your express consent is otherwise required by the law.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

 

Please send requests to access or correct data, to cease communications, and questions or complaints to:
Director
Online Class Tutor Center
Room 2301, 23/F, Futura Plaza, 111-113 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon
Tel: (852) 26285012
E-mail: info@on9class.com

 


english tutor,english teacher, native english tutor,native english teacher,native speaker,native teacher,native tutor,english speaker,english speaking,learn english,private english tutor,net teacher,english speaking,外籍導師,外籍老師,英文老師,英語老師,英語會話,英文會話,學英文,補英文,英文補習 english tutor,english teacher,private english tutor,private english teacher,english speaker,net tutor,net teacher,english tutoring,native english tutor,native english teacher,private tutor,private teacher,native speaker,native english speaker,english speaking,learn english,learning english,english phonics,english playgroup,business english,外籍導師,外籍老師,外籍英文老師,外籍英語老師,西人英語,學英文,學英語,英文會話,英語會話,補習英文,補英文,英文老師,英語老師,英語導師